CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 810486

Mr. R. H. Oates
723 W. 69th Ave.
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada V6P 2W2

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of telescopic sights from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Oates:

In your letter dated May 2, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of telescopic sights from Canada under the NAFTA. You indicated in your letter that all of the materials and components of the telescopic sight originate in Canada or the United States with the exception of four glass lenses which originate in Taiwan.

The applicable tariff provision for the telescopic will be 9013.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for telescopic sights for rifles: not designed for use with infrared light. The general rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the telescopic sight has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/Chapter 90. The telescopic sight will be entitled to a 6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport